Home » National » Currie Cup: Odera Names Travelling Simbas Squad to South Africa

Currie Cup: Odera Names Travelling Simbas Squad to South Africa

by Zablon Ondari
2 mins read

Kenya Simbas squad head coach Paul Odera has named a 32-man squad for 2022 Carling Currie Cup tournament in South Africa.

The team leaves on Thursday for the two-month tournament as part of preparations for the World Cup qualifiers.

Dan Sikuta will captain the squad alongside Impala’s Elkeans Musonye and KCB’s Darwin Mukidza.

Kenya 7s legend Collins Injera will replace Jacob Ojee on 1st May due to work commitments.

Menengai Oilers’ Brian Ndirangu will also replace KCB’s Oliver Mangeni on 21st April.

Here is the travelling Squad

Ian Njenga (Nondies), Edward Njuguna (Oilers), Andrew Peter Siminyu (University of Johannesburg), Colman Were (Oilers), Brian Waraba (Kenya Harlequin), Patrick Ouko (KCB), Ephraim Oduor (Kabras), Joseph Odero (Kabras), Brian Juma (Kabras, Oliver Mang’eni (KCB), Thomas Okeyo (University of Johannesburg), and Clinton Odhiambo (Oilers). Others are Shem Joseph (Kabras), George Nyambua (Kabras), Bethwel Anami (Strathmore Leos), Brian Amaitsa (Nondies), Daniel Sikuta (Kabras), Elkeans Musonye (Impala), Samuel Asati (KCB), Brian Tanga (Kabras), Brian Wahinya (KCB), Jone Kubu (Kabras), Andrew Matoka (Strathmore Leos), Timothy Omela (Oilers), and Beldad Ogeta (Oilers). Also in the team are John Okoth (Oilers), Vincent Onyala (KCB), Peter Kilonzo (KCB), Derrick Ashihundu (Kabras), Jacob Ojee (KCB), Darwin Mukidza (KCB), and Geoffrey Ominde (Oilers)

Five players are unavailable for the Currie Cup – Toby Francombe (school commitments), Malcolm Onsando (club commitments), Michael Wanjala (work commitments), Barry Robinson (school commitments) and Michael Kimwele (work commitments)

They will link up with the Simbas for the final phase of preparations ahead of the Rugby World Cup qualifiers set for July.

Carling Currie Cup Fixtures

7th April: Eastern Province vs Black Lion

8th April: Border Bulldogs vs Leopards

8th April: SWD Eagles vs Boland Kavaliers

9th April: Valke vs Simbas

9th April: Down Touch Griffons vs Zimbabwe Goshwaks

22nd April: SWD Eagles vs Leopards

23rd April: Simbas vs Zimbabwe Goshwaks

23rd April: Valke vs Border Bulldogs

23rd April: Boland Kavaliers vs Eastern Province

30th April: Leopards vs Boland Kavaliers

30th April: Downtouch Griffons vs Simbas

30th April: Valke vs Black Lions

30th April: Eastern province vs Border Bulldogs

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More